Here’s my yearly tentative list, which is really more of a roulette wheel. All of the shows listed here are free; some are 18+, some are 21+, and some offer free beer and/or food. If you happen to have any information I’m missing regarding scheduling, please let me know!
Saturday, March 8
Tumblr presents Fuck Yeah! The Sequel
• Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks, No Age, EMA, Perfect Pussy, Purling Hiss at the Mohawk [outside]
• Cities Aviv, Ratking, Chain Gang of 1974, Joywave at the Mohawk [inside] [6:30pm, RSVP, all ages]
International Burger Records Day
• The Zoltars, the Rips, Coco & the Kids at Trailer Space [7pm, free]
Sunday, March 9
The Barbarian Group and AOL Presents Advanced Settings
• Nullsleep (12:30am), Lowell (11:30pm), TBA (10pm) at the Mohawk [inside]
• The Raveonettes (9:30pm), Kurt Vile (8:10pm), Step Rockets (7:05pm), TBA (6pm) at the Mohawk [outside]
Tuesday, March 11
Hotel Hot Burrito Boogie Down Get Down Bad Mama Jamma SXSW Kick Off Party
• A Giant Dog (1:15am), Bad Lovers (12:30am), Fleshlights (11:45pm), Fletcher C. Johnson (10pm), Big Tits (9:15pm), Citizen Blast Kane (8:30pm), Nancy (7:45pm), Breakout (7pm), Pharaohs (6:15pm), Banditos (5:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [inside]
• Special guest (10:30pm), AJ Davilla (9pm), Hector’s Pets (7:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [outside patio 1]
• The Coachwhips (11:15pm), Kelley Stoltz (9:45pm), Outer Minds (8:15pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [outside patio 2]
Wednesday, March 12
Under the Radar presents
• EMA (5:00pm), The Pains of Being Pure at Heart (4:05pm), Casual Sex (3:15pm), Future Islands (2:25pm), Connan Mockasin (1:35pm), Lost In The Trees (12:45pm), Saintseneca (12:00pm) at Flamingo Cantina [free]
Converse/Thrasher Death Match
• The Black Lips (5pm), Trash Talk (4pm), Earthless (3pm), The Shrine (2pm), The Bots (1pm), Cherry Glazerr (noon) at the Scoot Inn [outside] [free, all ages]
Red Bull Sound Select 4 Days in Austin
• Earl Sweatshirt, Lil Herb, Thurz, Denitia and Sene at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [8pm, free, RSVP]
Super Secret, Thread Pull & Twistworthy Records Non-SXSW Showcase
• Flesh Lights (1:20am), Foreign Mothers (12:40am), Suspirians (12:00am), The Best (11:20pm), The Dead Space (10:40pm), Kingdom of Suicide Lovers (10:00pm), Ghost Knife (9:20pm), Quin Galavis (8:40pm), Ichi Ni San Shi (8:00pm) at Beerland [8:00pm, free]
Todd’s Mansion presents #FREEBEER
• Daniel Francis Doyle (9:00pm), The Zoltars (8:00pm), Deerpeople (7:15pm), Real Book Fake Book (6:30pm), Twin Steps (5:40pm), Law$uits (5:00pm) at Todd’s Mansion [5:00pm, free, 21+, byob, fb]
Thursday, March 13
Lolipop & Burger Records “Love at First Bite” Showcase
• Cosmonauts (11:30pm), Mystic Braves (10:40pm), Raw Geronimo (10:00pm), Curtis Harding (9:50pm), Froth (9:10pm), Corners (9:00pm), Habibi (8:20pm), Part Time (8:10pm), Adult Books (7:30pm), The Garden (7:20pm), AJ Davilla (6:40pm), Audcity (6:30pm), Fever the Ghost (5:50pm), Wet Nurse (5:40pm), The Zoltars (5pm), Mozes and the Firstborn (4:50pm), Vaadat Charigim (4:10pm), Boogarins (3:20pm), Mr. Elevator and the Brain Hotel (3pm) at the Whip In (1950 IH35 South) [free, all ages, fb]
Death and Taxes East End 2014
• Tokyo Police Club (6:30pm), Small Black (6pm), The Crookes (5:30pm), Shy Boys (5pm), Black Pistol Fire (4:30pm), Moving Units (4pm), The Black and While Years (3:40pm), Deap Vally (3:20pm), Bleeding Rainbow (3pm), The Bots (2:40pm), Okapi Sun (2:20pm), Young Girls (2pm), Soft Swells (1:40pm), Imaginary People (1:20pm), Chill Moody (1pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [free with RSVP, 21+, free beer 5-6pm]
Austin Psych Fest presents Levitation: Austin
• No Joy (6:30pm), Yamantaka//Sonic Titan (5:45pm), Mark McGuire (5pm), Sisu (4:15pm), Entrance (3:30pm), Teen (2:45pm), Syd Arthur (2pm), Panoramas (1:15pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [inside]
• The Black Lips (6:30pm), Temples (5:45pm), Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger (5pm), Wytches (4:30pm), Fat White Family (4pm), Quilt (3:30pm), La Luz (3pm), Midday Veil (2:30pm), J Fernandez (2pm), Jambinai (1:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [outside stages]
• Boogarins (6:30pm), Stardeath & the White Dwarfs (5:45pm), Splashh (5pm), Casket Girls (4:!5pm), Weeknight (3:30pm), TBA (2:45pm), Brass Bed (2pm), Fever the Ghost (1:15pm) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [inside] [free, RSVP]
Las Cruzes x Farewell Books Day Show II
• Destruction Unit (6:15pm), Merchandise (5:30pm), Ssleeperhold (4:45pm), Versus + guest (4pm), Steve Gunn (3:15pm), Itasca (2:30pm) at Farewell Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [free]
Stereogum SXSW Day Showcase
• Speedy Ortiz, EMA, Chloe Howl, Mutual Benefit, Woman’s Hour, Pure Bathing Culture at the Mohawk [inside]
• Cloud Nothings, The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Fucked Up, Perfect Pussy, You Blew It, Big Ups at the Mohawk [outside] [starts at noon, all ages]
Converse/Thrasher Death Match
• Tyler the Creator (5pm), Fucked Up (4pm), Ratking (3pm), Ryan Hemsworth (2pm), Drowning Clowns (1pm), Nothing (noon) at the Scoot Inn [outside]
• togetherPANGEA (5:30pm), Destruction Unit (4:30pm), Windhand (3:30pm), World’s Fair (2:30pm), Travesura (1:30pm), Dirty Fences (12:30pm) at the Scoot Inn [inside] [free, all ages]
The Billy Reid + Weather Up Austin Shindig
• St. Paul & the Broken Bones (6:25pm), Robert Ellis (5:20pm), Spanish Gold (4:20pm), Billy Joe Shaver (3:20pm), Kurt Vile (2:30pm), The Apache Relay (1:40pm), Shakey Graves (12:50pm), The Felice Brothers (noon), Matrimony (11:30pm) at Weather Up (1808 E. Cesar Chavez) [RSVP]
Gold Robot x Small Plates x Inflated x Father/Daughter present Liberation
• Mute Benny, Ava Luna, Monster Rally, The Ryan Rinker 5, Potty Mouth, Yalls, Visions, Night Panther, Sea Monsters, Zula, Roman Ruins, Krill, Palehound, Burnt Crepes, Dim Peaks, The Cabana Kids, Happy Diving, Misty Jogger, DZ Deathrays, Case-of-Emergency at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [7pm-2am, free with RSVP, free beer]
Red Bull Sound Select 4 Days in Austin
• Twin Shadow, Jagwar Ma, Shy Girls, Bagheera at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [8pm, free, RSVP]
Friday, March 14
Peelander-Fest 2014
• Peelander-Z (Planet P, 6:25pm), Anamanaguchi (Brooklyn, 5:50pm), Those Darlins (Nashville, 5:15pm), Buffalo Daughter (Tokyo, 4:40pm), Won Fu (Taipei, Taiwan, 4:05pm), Musuki and Tetsuya (Tokyo, 3:30pm), Infinity Shred (Brooklyn, 2:55pm), Ken South Rock (Brooklyn, 2:20pm), Big Foot Chester (Austin, 1:45pm), Wolf-Face (Tampa, 1:10pm), Paper Lions (Prince Edward Island, 12:35), Dirty Few (Denver, (noon) at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [free, all ages, fb]
Thread Pull Records presents an Unofficial Showcase
• Eets Feats (7:40pm), Tyvek (7:00pm), Hormones (6:20pm), Flesh Lights (5:40pm), Dikes of Holland (5:00pm), The Coathangers (4:20pm), The Dead Space (3:40pm), Foreign Mothers (3:00pm), Traumahelikopter (2:20pm), Cool Piss (1:40pm), Jungle Bodies (1pm) at the Legendary White Swan [12:00pm doors, free, 21+, fb]
The A.V. Club presents Rainey Day #12 & 35
• Bob Mould (full band), Wye Oak, Speedy Ortiz, Eagulls, Sylvan Esso, Public Service Broadcasting at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [noon-5:30pm, free, 21+]
South x San Jose
• The Black Lips, Dum Dum Girls, The Magic Numbers, Robert Ellis, Hurray For The Riff Raff, Fly Golden Eagle, Avi Buffalo, The Tontons, Jessie Malin at the Hotel San Jose (1316 S. Congress Ave.) [starts at noon, free, all ages]
Under the Radar presents
• Yamantaka//Sonic Titan (5:05pm), Arthur Beatrice (4:10pm), Weekend (3:20pm), Charli XCX (2:25pm), Gruff Rhys (1:35pm), Woman’s Hour (12:45pm), Glass Animals (12:00pm) at Flamingo Cantina [free]
Circus on the Moon presents the Lone Star Bash
• Spaceface (5pm), Ume (4pm), Swear and Shake (3pm), The Rocketboys (2pm), Ringo Deathstarr (1pm), TEEN (noon) at The Swan Dive [inside]
• Calliope Musicals (4pm), Gavin Turek (3pm), Transcontinental Trip (2pm), Caught a Ghost (1pm), Neulore (noon) at The Swan Dive [outside] [free with RSVP, free beer]
Austin Party Weekend
• Future Classic with WhatSonot (5:15pm), Wave Racer (4:30pm), Cashmere Cat (3:45pm), Classix (DJ set, 3pm), Sophie (2:15pm), Touch Sensitive (1:45pm), Seekae (11:30pm), Panama (12:15pm), Future Classic DJs (between acts) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [in the garage]
• Blundertown with Fucked Up (5:15pm), Power Trip (4:30pm), Destruction Unit (3:45pm), Cerebral Ballzy (3pm), Cherry Glazerr (2:15pm), Zig Zags (1:30pm), Residuels (12:45pm), Sick Feeling (noon) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [free with RSVP, 21+]
The Glorious Hole Party Presented by Exploding in Sound Records
• Tony Molina, Pile, Speedy Ortiz, Guerilla Toss, Big Ups, Total Slacker, DZ Deathrays, Potty Mouth, Eternal Summers, Greys, Vertical Scratchers, Bleeding Rainbow, Palehound, Grass Is Green, Bad History, Month, Two In Astronaut, Disco Room, Tyvek, Ringo Deathstarr, Cloud Becomes Your Hand, Yvette, Pup, Solids, Bridge Farmers, Lushes, Happy Jawbone Family Band, Zola Gnarwhal, Tropical Trash, Analog Rebellion, Happy Diving at the Hole in the Wall [11:00am, free, 21+]
Ping Pong Booking and PR & Boring Enormous present
• Pharaohs, Cosmonauts, Holy Wave, The Abigails, Bridge Farmers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [noon]
Rubberneck/Burger City Rock & Roll Party
• Liquor Store (1am), Natural Child (midnight), Crooked Bangs (11pm), Dirty Fences (10pm), Dinos Boys (9pm), Paint Fumes (8pm), JP5 (7pm), Hector’s Pets (6pm), Shark Toys (5pm), Atlantic Thrills (4pm), The Yolks (3pm), Missing Monuments (2pm) at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [stage 1]
• Shocked Minds (12:30am), Buck Biloxi and the Fucks (11:30pm), Dikes of Holland (10:30pm), Nightmare Boyzzz (9:30pm), Talk Sick Brats (8:30pm), Flash Boys (7:30pm), The Bad Lovers (6:30pm), Foster Care (5:30pm), Big Tits (4:30pm), Rich Hands (3:30pm), Ditch Witch (2:30pm), Zoltars (1:30pm) at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [stage 2]
Saturday, March 15
CQ Records Backyard BBQ Day Party
• OBNOX (5:50pm), War Party (5:15pm), BRONCHO (4:40pm), The Zoltars (4:05pm), Nightmare Boyzzz (3:30pm), Foster Care (2:55pm), The French Inhales (2:20pm), Lola Cola (1:45pm), Shocked Minds (1:10pm), Jungle Bodies (12:35pm), Silkies (noon) [11:30am, free, all ages, byob, fb]
Burgermania III
• Hector’s Pets (1:15am), Mozes and the Firstborn (12:30am), Warm Soda (11:45pm), Cosmonauts (11pm), Shocked Minds (10:15pm), Buck Biloxi and the Fucks (9:30pm), The Garden (8:45pm), Apache (8pm), American Sharks (7:15pm), Dinos Boys (6:30pm), The Abigails (5:45pm), John Wesley Coleman (5pm), Summer Twins (4:15pm), Traumahelikopter (3:30pm), Holy Wave (2:45pm), Loteria (2pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.)
• La Luz (1:15am), Habibi (12:30pm), Dirty Fences (11:45pm), Peach Kelli Pop (11pm), Dikes of Holland (10:15pm), Cherry Glazerr (9:30pm), The Wolf (8:45pm), The Yolks (8pm), Dead Ghosts (7:15pm), The Coathangers (6:30pm), Burnt Ones (5:45pm), Isions (5pm), Vaadat Charigim (4:15pm), Big Tits (3:30pm), Church Shoes (2:45pm), Dumb (2pm) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.)
• togetherPANGEA (11pm), Liquor Store (10pm), special guest (9pm), Curtis Harding (8pm), Fletcher C. Johnson (7pm), Nightmare Boyzzz (6pm), Ditch Witch (5pm), Audacity (4pm), Pharaohs (3pm), Pizza Time (2pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [outside stage 1]
• The Orwells (11:30pm), Natural Child (10:30pm), Bad Sports (9:30pm), Gap Dream (8:30pm), The Bad Lovers (7:30pm), Guantanamo Baywatch (6:30pm), AJ Davila (5:30pm), Glitz (4:30pm), Boogarians (3:30pm), Sweet Talk (2:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [outside stage 2]
Do512 presents the Big One
• Gary Numan, The Black Lips, Moon Taxi, July Talk, Oberhofer, Strange Talk, Spires at the Palm Door (401 Sabine St.) [11am, free with RSVP, 21+]
Converse/Thrasher Death Match
• Lil B (5pm), A$AP Nast, 12VY & Ant (4pm), HBK Gang (3pm), Perfect Pussy (2:15pm), Diarrhea Planet (1:30pm), Upset (12:45pm), Los Rakas (noon) at the Scoot Inn [outside]
• Overdoz (5:30pm), The Fresh & Onlys (4:30pm), Meatbodies (3:30pm), Vic Mensa (2:30pm), Natural Child (1:30pm), Meat Market (12:30pm) at the Scoot Inn [inside] [free, all ages]
Spider House Rager
• Ty Segall, Coachwhips, The Coup, Entrance Band, La Luz, Construction Unit, Saint Rich, Ex-Cult, Calvin Love, Zig Zags, Meatbodies, Jimmy Whispers, The Burnt Ones, Dune Rats, Jackie Chans, Endless Bummer, Juan Wauters, David Novick, Sharktoys at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [starts at noon, two stages, $5]
Brooklyn Vegan Day Party
• The Pains of Being Pure at Heart (5:05pm), Protomartyr (4:30pm), Bob Nanna of Braid (3:45pm), Hundred Waters (3pm), Connan Mockasin (2:15pm), Quilt (1:30pm), Fat White Family (12:45pm), Saintseneca (noon) at Red 7 [inside]
• The Hold Steady (5pm), Wye Oak (4pm), Speedy Ortiz (3:05pm), Ex Hex (2:15pm), Potty Mouth (1:30pm), Tweens (12:45pm), Palehound (noon) at Red 7 [outside] [noon-6pm, free, RSVP]